NSF Showcase 2017

Time slot Presenters & Titles
Thursday
morning,
10:00‑11:00
  • EDURange: an easy-to-use framework for cybersecurity education
    Jens Mache, Lewis and Clark College; Richard Weiss, Evergreen State College; Michael Locasto, University of Calgary
  • A New Tool for Guiding Faculty in Customizing Database Visualizations for Learners of Many Majors
    Suzanne W. Dietrich, Arizona State University; Don Goelman, Villanova University
  • Software Tutors for Introductory Programming: Epplets, Codelets and Problets
    Amruth N. Kumar, Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • Computing in the Arts: Community Building and Curriculum Development
    Jennifer Burg, Wake Forest University
Thursday
afternoon
3:00‑4:00
  • CyberPaths: Broadening the Path to STEM Professions through Cybersecurity Learning
    Xenia Mountrouidou, College of Charleston; Xiang-Yang Li, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • CS Principle Ebooks for Teachers and Students building on Educational Psychology Principles
    Barbara Ericson, Mark Guzdial, Miranda Parker, Georgia Tech
  • Activity-Based Logical Code Reasoning
    Michelle Cook, Jason O. Hallstrom, Joseph E. Hollingsworth, Murali Sitaraman, Clemson University
  • Design Challenges and Stories: Integrating Reflective Design Learning in Computer Science
    John Georgas, Northern Arizona University
Friday
morning
10:00‑11:00
  • Information Assurance and Security Education on Portable Labs
    Dan Lo, Kennesaw State University
  • Increasing Student Interest in Data Structures Courses with Real-World Data and Visualizations Using BRIDGES
    Kalpathi Subramanian, Jamie Payton, Michael Youngblood, Robert Kosara, Paula Goolkasian, David Burlinson, Mihai Mehedint, Dakota Carmer, UNC Charlotte
  • Automated Laboratory Generation for Yakama Nation Students
    Brent Lagesse, University of Washington
  • On Beyond Sudoku: Pencil Puzzles for Introductory Computer Science
    Zack Butler, Ivona Bezakova, Rochester Institute of Technology
Friday
afternoon
3:00‑4:00
  • Collaborative Research: Capacity building in Cybersecurity-literacy: An inter-disciplinary approach
    Shamik Sengupta, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Authentic STEAM-based Computer Science Education for Non-Majors
    Brian Magerko, Tom McKlin, Lea Ikkache, Georgia Tech
  • Puzzle-Based Learning Approach to Teaching Cyber Security Concepts
    Joshua Britt, Jackson State Community College
  • Integration of Computing with Electronic Textiles to Improve Teaching and Learning of Electronics in Secondary Science
    Colby Tofel-Grehl, Utah State University
Saturday
morning
10:00‑11:00
  • Designing and Studying of Maker Oriented Learning to Transform Advanced Computer Science
    Zane Cochran, Georgia Tech
  • Transforming Computer Science Education Research Through Use of Appropriate Empirical Research Methods: Mentoring and Tutorials
    Jeffrey Carver, University of Alabama; Sarah Heckman, North Carolina State University; Mark Sherriff, University of Virginia
  • Middle-years Computer Science
    Sam Andow, Kaitlyn Eng, Julia McCarthy, Olivia Palenscar, Adam Schulze, Tommy Schneider, Zachary Dodds, Harvey Mudd College; Bryan Twarek, San Francisco Unified School District
  • Collaborative Research: Developing Course Modules to Teach Service-Oriented Programming through Exemplification and Visualization
    Rajendra Raj, Rochester Institute of Technology
more ...

NSF Showcase 2016

Time slot Presenters & Titles
Thursday
morning,
10:00‑11:00
  • CrowdGrader: Peer grading with incentives, Luca de Alfaro (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Project MLExAI: An Innovative Model for Teaching Core AI Concepts, Ingrid Russell, Zdravko Markov, and Susan Imberman (College of Staten Island)
  • Computing in the Arts: Community Building and Curriculum Development, Jennifer Burg (Wake Forest Univ.)
  • C5 - Catalyzing Computing and Cybersecurity in Community Colleges, Melissa Jane Dark (Purdue), Beth Hawthorne (Union County College), and Corrinne Sande (Whatcom Community College)
Thursday
afternoon
3:00‑4:00
  • Bringing Real-World Data And Visualizations Into Data Structures Courses Using BRIDGES, Kalpathi Subramanian, Jamie Payton, David Burlinson, Mihai Mehedint (UNC Charlotte)
  • CSoftware Tutors for Introductory Programming: Epplets, Codelets and Problets, Amruth N. Kumar (Ramapo College of New Jersey) [Handout] | [Slides]
  • Customizable Visualizations for Introducing Database Concepts to Many Majors, Suzanne W. Dietrich (Arizona State Univ.) and Don Goelman (Villanova Univ.) [Handout]
  • Transforming Computer Science Education Research Through Use of Appropriate Empirical Research Methods: Mentoring and Tutorials, Jeffrey Carver (Univ. of Alabama), Sarah Heckman (NC State Univ.), and Mark Sherriff (Univ. of Virginia) [Handout]
Friday
morning
10:00‑11:00
  • Integrating Mobile Computing and Security into a Computer Science Curriculum, Xiaohong Yuan, Kenneth Williams, Jinsheng Xu, and Kelvin Bryant (NC A&T Univ.)
  • CS1: Creative Computation in the Context of Art and Visual Media, Dianna Xu (Bryn Mawr College), Ira Greenberg (Southern Methodist Univ.), Deepak Kumar (Bryn Mawr College), Aaron Cadle (Fort Worth Country Day School) and Ursula Wolz (RiverSound Solutions)
  • Collaborative Education: Building a Skilled Software Verification and Validation User Community, Sushil Acharya, Priyadarshan Manohar, and Peter Wu (Robert Morris Univ.) [Poster] | [Handout]
  • Supporting Student Learning in Humanitarian Free and Open Source Software (HFOSS) Projects, Heidi J. C. Ellis (Western New England Univ.), Darci Burdge (Nassau CC), Gregory W. Hislop (Drexel Univ.)
Friday
afternoon
3:00‑4:00
  • Increasing Retention in Engineering and Computer Science with a Focus on At-Risk First Year and Sophomore Students, Tammy VanDeGrift (Univ. of Portland) [Handout]
  • Bolstering Security Education in Browser Security, Wenliang Du (Syracuse Univ.), Li Yang (UT Chattanooga), Xiaohong Yuan (NC A&T Univ.)
  • On Beyond Sudoku: Pencil Puzzles as an Engaging Problem Domain for Intro CS, Zack Butler and Ivona Bezakova (Rochester Inst. of Tech.)
  • Computational Creativity to Improve CS Education, Leen-Kiat Soh and Duane Shell (Univ. of Nebraska) [Poster] | [Handout]
Saturday
morning
10:00‑11:00
  • Bringing a Rigorous CS Principles Course to the Largest School System in the U.S., Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley), Brian Harvey (UC Berkeley), Tiffany Barnes (NC State), June Mark (EDC), E. Paul Goldenberg (EDC)
  • Patternlets and TSGL: CSinParallel Tools for Visualizing Parallel Behavior, Joel C. Adams (Calvin College), Richard Brown (St. Olaf College), Elizabeth Shoop (Mcalester College) [Poster] | [Handout]
  • Computing in the Arts: Multidisciplinary I, Susan Reiser and Rebecca Bruce (UNC Asheville) [Poster] | [Handout]
  • Collaborative Project: Building Virtual Research, Interactive, Service, and Experiential Learning Modules for Cyber Security Education, Feng Li (Purdue)
more ...