Date
Time slot Presenters & Titles
Thursday
morning,
10:00‑11:00
  • CrowdGrader: Peer grading with incentives, Luca de Alfaro (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Project MLExAI: An Innovative Model for Teaching Core AI Concepts, Ingrid Russell, Zdravko Markov, and Susan Imberman (College of Staten Island)
  • Computing in the Arts: Community Building and Curriculum Development, Jennifer Burg (Wake Forest Univ.)
  • C5 - Catalyzing Computing and Cybersecurity in Community Colleges, Melissa Jane Dark (Purdue), Beth Hawthorne (Union County College), and Corrinne Sande (Whatcom Community College)
Thursday
afternoon
3:00‑4:00
  • Bringing Real-World Data And Visualizations Into Data Structures Courses Using BRIDGES, Kalpathi Subramanian, Jamie Payton, David Burlinson, Mihai Mehedint (UNC Charlotte)
  • CSoftware Tutors for Introductory Programming: Epplets, Codelets and Problets, Amruth N. Kumar (Ramapo College of New Jersey) [Handout] | [Slides]
  • Customizable Visualizations for Introducing Database Concepts to Many Majors, Suzanne W. Dietrich (Arizona State Univ.) and Don Goelman (Villanova Univ.) [Handout]
  • Transforming Computer Science Education Research Through Use of Appropriate Empirical Research Methods: Mentoring and Tutorials, Jeffrey Carver (Univ. of Alabama), Sarah Heckman (NC State Univ.), and Mark Sherriff (Univ. of Virginia) [Handout]
Friday
morning
10:00‑11:00
  • Integrating Mobile Computing and Security into a Computer Science Curriculum, Xiaohong Yuan, Kenneth Williams, Jinsheng Xu, and Kelvin Bryant (NC A&T Univ.)
  • CS1: Creative Computation in the Context of Art and Visual Media, Dianna Xu (Bryn Mawr College), Ira Greenberg (Southern Methodist Univ.), Deepak Kumar (Bryn Mawr College), Aaron Cadle (Fort Worth Country Day School) and Ursula Wolz (RiverSound Solutions)
  • Collaborative Education: Building a Skilled Software Verification and Validation User Community, Sushil Acharya, Priyadarshan Manohar, and Peter Wu (Robert Morris Univ.) [Poster] | [Handout]
  • Supporting Student Learning in Humanitarian Free and Open Source Software (HFOSS) Projects, Heidi J. C. Ellis (Western New England Univ.), Darci Burdge (Nassau CC), Gregory W. Hislop (Drexel Univ.)
Friday
afternoon
3:00‑4:00
  • Increasing Retention in Engineering and Computer Science with a Focus on At-Risk First Year and Sophomore Students, Tammy VanDeGrift (Univ. of Portland) [Handout]
  • Bolstering Security Education in Browser Security, Wenliang Du (Syracuse Univ.), Li Yang (UT Chattanooga), Xiaohong Yuan (NC A&T Univ.)
  • On Beyond Sudoku: Pencil Puzzles as an Engaging Problem Domain for Intro CS, Zack Butler and Ivona Bezakova (Rochester Inst. of Tech.)
  • Computational Creativity to Improve CS Education, Leen-Kiat Soh and Duane Shell (Univ. of Nebraska) [Poster] | [Handout]
Saturday
morning
10:00‑11:00
  • Bringing a Rigorous CS Principles Course to the Largest School System in the U.S., Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley), Brian Harvey (UC Berkeley), Tiffany Barnes (NC State), June Mark (EDC), E. Paul Goldenberg (EDC)
  • Patternlets and TSGL: CSinParallel Tools for Visualizing Parallel Behavior, Joel C. Adams (Calvin College), Richard Brown (St. Olaf College), Elizabeth Shoop (Mcalester College) [Poster] | [Handout]
  • Computing in the Arts: Multidisciplinary I, Susan Reiser and Rebecca Bruce (UNC Asheville) [Poster] | [Handout]
  • Collaborative Project: Building Virtual Research, Interactive, Service, and Experiential Learning Modules for Cyber Security Education, Feng Li (Purdue)